Scattered sunlight before it’s death

So today is the last day(monday) before the opening day of archeryppdeer season(day of overly exercised massacre of an animal species)! This day in general before the biggest day of hunting brings back memories of a long ago past which I have not traditional followed up with in a long time. I grew up in a typical hunting family, one which prepares by scouting our hunting grounds 2-3 months in advance, sighting in the rifles, buying bait, setting up the blinds or tree stands(which we think fools the deer but they realize we are just dumb…haha), putting the bait out ( relatively 30-45 yards from the blind, again thinking the deer won’t see us that far away behind some logs…haha) than sitting in the cold thinking…”can I kill this amazing creature…I am not starving for food and I do not give two shits about killing a buck with a big rack” hmmm what a conundrum I have stumble onto!

Then I snap back to know and I enjoyed the excitement of getting ready for it and the stalking of the animal just I didn’t see why I had to kill it…..I already knew how and that experience and skill would never leave me for as long as I lived, so the I have become a bird watching sort-a-speak. yeah…..

So I chose the title because even tho I no longer technically hunt I come into contact with those who like to break me down for no longer taking part in the tradition lol because they cant grasp the fact I stand behind a hunting counter selling products for different hunting seasons while no longer being a hunter ahahahaha makes my day!

Advertisements

Published by

applebananaboy2

I am a 24 year old male,married as well as fun, loving and fully aware of the world and its possibilities but also its consequences. I use words as a way to convey my feelings and opinions but also as a way to tell stories and inspire. I like to find common ground with everyone I meet. I speak through the words I use to broadcast my creativity and words of wisdom if them end up being interpreted in a way that helps and inspires others. I love people and I enjoy hearing the stories and daily excitement of others. This is surely my first blog adventure but I am sure to enjoy every up and down. I like many movie, music and food types ( just ask if want to know specifics). I am a nature lover by heart and believe in the preservation of life and the sustainability of the circle of life in a balanced manner. I enjoy laughing and telling a good joke whenever the situation presents itself lol. I am super friendly almost to the point it seems as if I may be flirting but I might be and not realize it....haha I am also very educated and know quite a many things about various topics. I like to teach, I am joining the navy this next year to resume my progression of my masters afterwards and becoming an micro biologist....but lately i have been writing a lot and I do believe I may have found my actual calling, and that is literature. It inspires and believes in my as I do it. I refer to writing as a real living thing because it lives within us and we express it at the least at its most primitive level

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s